California Family Law
[…] In responding to formal discovery, the code requires parties to follow basic rules in providing clear and concise responses. Each and every section dealing with discovery demands outlines the process, the consequences of untimely and evasive responses, and provides the propounding party an opportunity to seek enforcement. When a party seeks to circumvent this process by failing to provide proper code compliant responses, the Court has wide discretion and authority to render appropriate orders to remedy the situation.
Mandatory Disclosure in Family Law
Family Code Section 721 (b) provides in pertinent part that, “a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other,” and that the fiduciary relationship “imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse”. Among other things, the rights and duties of spouses in a fiduciary relationship include “rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction